Privacy Policy

Last revised: 25/10/2010

1. Who are we?

We are JustHostMe Limited. We are registered in the UK (technically "England & Wales") under number 06356693. Our registered office is at 11 Oatlands, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN5 6AU, United Kingdom.

  1. 1.1. We own and operate this site.
  2. 1.2. Our contact details are on the contact us page of our web site. Please get in touch if you have any questions or feedback about this policy.

2. What's the point of this policy?

  1. 2.1. The idea is that we tell you how we deal with your "personal data". (This is the technical term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to find out what kinds of personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.
  2. 2.2. We want you to feel comfortable with what we do. So much so that we don't agree to you using our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our site, we'll assume that you do accept the policy.

3. Might the policy change?

  1. 3.1. It may well do and so you should check it whenever you visit our site. We'll assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the site after the effective date shown at the bottom of the policy.

4. What personal or other data do we collect?

  1. 4.1. We collect and store the information which you give us via forms on our site - such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and so on - or when communicating with us by e-mail or in some other way.
  2. 4.2. We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited and searches you made.
  3. 4.3. We may collect supplemental information about you from third parties. For example: (a) if you incur a debt to us, we will generally conduct a credit check by obtaining additional information about you from a credit reference agency, as permitted by law; (b) if you register to use our services on a third party website, or use a third party website providing a service for us, that website may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to us.

5. What about cookies?

  1. 5.1. Like many websites we use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive so that the site can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies cannot read your hard drive.
  2. 5.2. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. We use session cookies to handle logins and to track products being added to the shopping cart. Cookies are also used for affiliate referral tacking.
  3. 5.3. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). We use persistent cookies for the same purposes as session cookies, as mentioned above.
  4. 5.4. Usually you can modify the settings of your browser to accept or reject all cookies or be notified when a cookie is set. To view your security settings in Internet Explorer, access the Internet Options within the tools menu in your browser and select the Privacy tab to choose a privacy setting for the internet zone you are in. For further information on cookies and cookie settings, including how to delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. However, you cannot use our site properly if you reject cookies as they are essential to our service.

6. How do we use your personal data?

  1. 6.1. We use your personal data to provide our services e.g. send service messages, process payments and/or fulfill orders.
  2. 6.2. We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our site including verification of any claims you may make.
  3. 6.3. If you have agreed on our site, we may use your personal data to send you e-mails (or other communications) with details of our or third party goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions.
  4. 6.4. We may use cookies, IP addresses or personal data to recognize you when you visit or return to our site so we can show you ads or other content tailored to your preferences, to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site.
  5. 6.5. We retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.
  6. 6.6. We may access, remove, alter or store or otherwise use any personal data if we think you have or may have breached our terms and conditions or to enforce our rights or protect the public or where if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

7. How do we protect personal data?

  1. 7.1. Security is a high priority. We take precautions to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction using the same safeguards as we use for our own proprietary information. We use at least industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology (256 bit strength) to encrypt personal data you send to us.
  2. 7.2. We also maintain physical and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data.
  3. Our banking partner also uses 256 bit SSL technology to encrypt credit card transactions. Only the last four digits of your credit card number are revealed when confirming an order.
  4. 7.3. Don't forget that e-mail and other electronic communications are not secure if they haven't been encrypted. Your communications may pass through servers in a number of countries before they reach us. So we don't accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the site.

8. To whom do we disclose personal data?

  1. 8.1. Payment details including credit card numbers are stored in our system for automatic billing (if requested) and supplied direct to our payment processor Sage Pay or PayPal.
  2. 8.2. We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with services (such as domain name registration and digital certificates) - for the purpose of their service only.
  3. 8.3. If you have agreed on our site, we may provide your personal data to selected third parties so that they can send you e-mails (or other communications) with details of goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions.
  4. 8.4. We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:
    1. if we think you have or may have breached our terms and conditions or to enforce our rights or protect the public or where if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or
    2. in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving of all or the relevant part of our business.
  5. 8.5. We may share your information with any other companies within our group for the purposes stated in this privacy policy.
  6. 8.6. We will take reasonable steps to require that third parties to whom we transfer any personal data will agree to provide sufficient protection.
  7. 8.7. We may store or transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area for the purposes stated in this policy.
  8. 8.8. Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other websites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

9. How can you access and rectify personal data?

  1. 9.1. You can access and rectify your personal data through the client portal. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws.
  2. 9.2. For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the UK Information Commissioner.